fragrances-bottles.jpg

INGREDIENTS

Understanding ingredient lists isn’t something that comes naturally to everyone.
How can you tell which ingredients are good for you, which aren’t, and what about those long,
technical names? 

Alcohol Denat.

Our alcohol is extracted from corn.

Alcohol acts as a preservative makes a great solvent for even the most resinous oils and absolutes. Also it evaporates quickly as it is warmed by skin temperature releasing the fragrances evenly over the surface. Basically it help having an trail of your scent around you.

Denaturated means that we added Denatonium Benzoate also known as the bitterest substance in the world. Completely harmless if consumed. It just tastes really, really horrible in order to avoid any accident like a child who would like to have a sip of your wonderful De Massy’ bottle.

Parfum

We use a combination of natural and man-made molecules in our fragrances, which allows us to make fine, sustainable fragrances, with depth, mystery and variety.

All our fragrances comply with the IFRA (International Fragrance Association) standards. Its main purpose is to ensure the safety of fragrance materials through a dedicated science program.

This may come as a surprise to you. Isn’t natural better, safer, less toxic? You’re not alone: through a deeper understanding of perfumery we have learned that natural is not inherently better, safer, or any less risky than man-made molecules. In fact some essential oils can be harmful at certain level. For instance the EU Commission  proposed a ban for Oak Moss and Tonka Beans because of worries about skin sensitivity.

 

Also our fragrances are vegan which means wonderful notes like musk (secretion of the glands of the musk deer) or ambergris (produced by sperm whales) are made in a laboratory.

 

Keep in mind that natural doesn’t necessary mean sustainable. Natural oils come from materials which have to be farmed, and hundreds of kilos of plant matter can be required to produce a hundred gram of essential oil e.g. 4 500 kg of rose blooms for 450 g of rose oil. This can have pros, such as helping 40,000 farmers in Haiti grow vetiver plants for example. At the same time, the destructive pursuits of rosewood or even sandalwood and oud have been brought to a halt in part thanks to the existence of sustainable and safe molecules created by the chemists.

 

As much as we love natural oils for their complexities and we try to incorporate them as much as we can in our creations, some nuances would be impossible to obtain with just naturals oils.

 

Based on the above criteria, we determine what would best be able to express the desired feelings, memories and places that we envisioned in our scents. Armed with a deeper understanding of the nuances outlined above, the answer was a blend of natural and man-made molecules fully dependant on the act of creation and the desired emotional effect.

Aqua

This is pure, micro filtrated, demineralised water.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils. Glycerin is a very effective humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air.

Benzotriazolyl Dodecyl P-Cresol – Butylphthalimide - Isopropylphthalimide – Ethylhexyl Salicylate – Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane

Totally safe, we use it as a UV absorber. Sun and fragrances are not always friends and it can actually damage the fragrance. It protects the perfume from the effects of UV-light. This element is a synergistic composition of UV absorbers for color and fragrance protection for fine fragrance.

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20

This emulsifying wax is a vegetable based emulsifier used for combining oil and water in our hand balms.

 

Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that's derived naturally from plants, like coconut oil. We use it in our hand balm’s formlualtion because cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents products from separating.

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin. Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin, but it's also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol.

Ceteareth-20 is a glycol ether derived from a blend of natural cetyl and stearyl alcohols (from coconut oil). It improves the texture and stability of the hand balm.

Dimethicone

Dimethicone is a silicon-based polymer that, when used in beauty products, gives the formula an incredibly smooth, velvety, slippery feel that you love.

 

 It works by forming a film that prevents the loss of water through the skin, thus keeping the skin moisturized. It also works as an emollient, filling the spaces between cracks in the skin.

Despite what we can hear sometimes, the molecules of silicone-based polymers are too large for the skin to absorb. Dimethicone is safe when used in cosmetic products.

The result? Smoother-feeling hands.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant.

 

Rich in vitamin E, it is an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and from adverse effects of the sun, such as premature aging and wrinkles. 

 

It helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier, supporting its ability to retain moisture. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect when  used topically. This makes it beneficial for dry skin and for conditions, such as eczema.

Jojoba Oil

The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil.

Rich in beauty-boosting vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids. Jojoba oil has remarkably similar properties to our skin's own sebum. This means the oil is able to penetrate deeply, reaching below the top layer of skin for maximum nourishment. Jojoba is also naturally antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, analgesic and anti-inflammatory.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a widely used synthetic preservative that has global approval for use in all cosmetic products. It is also a stabilizer for other ingredients that might otherwise deteriorate, spoil, or become less effective too quickly.

It is a good substitute to parabens which have recently lost favor among health-conscious consumers.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant  which can be isolated from vegetable oil. 

Tocopherol is known as an antioxidant superhero that provides awesome protection for your skin (This shouldn’t be terribly surprising, since tocopherols make up 96% of your skin’s natural antioxidant defense system!)

 

Tocopherol’s antioxidant properties not only help protect your skin, but also help protect products by acting as a preservative and preventing jojoba oil from going rancid.

Carbomer

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid.

Carbomer is a large molecule that has the ability to absorb and retain large amounts of water. It helps to control the consistency of the hand balm, as well as provide it with a smooth, silky texture.

Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

This is a emulsifier that creates silky smooth, ultra-light emulsions.

A emulsifier allows oil and water to mix. Creams are water and oil droplets held together by materials called emulsifiers, without them oil droplets would float on top of the water.

Beeswax

Beeswax creates a protective layer on the skin. It’s also a humectant, which means that it attracts water. Both of these qualities can help the skin stay hydrated.

 

We also use beeswax to keep the hand balm from separating into its oil and liquid components.

Medium Chain Triglyceride

MCT Oil is a type of oil synthesized from pure Coconut Oil.

We love because because it displays special qualities and properties including high stability, lightweight texture while retaining the skin-replenishing and moisturizing benefits of the source fatty acids.

It absorbs rapidly, does not stain clothing, and leaves behind a silky but non-greasy feeling to the skin.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color.

We use shea butter for its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product in our hand balm for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

 

We love it because it is a great moisturiser and shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out. That means shea butter is easy for your skin to fully absorb and won’t make your skin look oily after application.

Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents. They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin.

We could go on and on about how amazing this natural product is!

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

It is an ingredient that is used to improve the texture, feel, and the scent of skincare and cosmetic products. It functions as an emollient, solvent, and fragrance fixative. 

Ethylhexyl palmitate is an ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 2-ethylhexyl alcohol can be found in natural plant fragrances

Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in plants.

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Also known as coconut oil, is a plant-derived fatty acid oil extracted from the rich white lining of coconuts.

Coconut oil is a pretty incredible ingredient. It's packed with rich fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants which help fight damage causing free-radicals. Also, coconut oil molecules are quite small which helps with absorption for amazing conditioning and moisturizing benefits.

Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter

Tucuma Butter is cold pressed from the fruit seeds of the Brazilian Amazon tree.

Tucuma Butter is an effective hydration aid, as it gets easily absorbed into the deeper layers of skin, doesn't clog the pores and forms a film that protects the skin from dehydration. 

Tucuma Seed Butter is also an active ingredient in anti-aging formulations as it helps promote collagen and elastin production, improve skin elasticity and suppleness.

Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/ Stearate

It is an emulsifier: water and oil would not blend without it. It also helps the product the spread evenly on the skin.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a great ingredient to bind and thicken the formulation to create a smooth, even-textured product. Xanthan Gum is derived from glucose or corn syrup

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate is used in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products to improve the texture of formulations and help to keep the skin moisturized and hydrated. Myristyl myristate is generally used as an emollient, texture enhancer, and co-emulsifier.

Myristyl myristate naturally occurs in several types of oils and fats.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE is an emulsifier and is used to bring together oil and water.

It is made from vegetable glycerin and stearic acid, with a small amount of sodium stearate or potassium stearate present as the emulsifying element.

Glyceryl Caprylate

A 100% plant derived, natural (Ecocert approved) multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties, can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix)  and even more importantly has a strong antimicrobial activity. 

It also restores the oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin

Glyceryl Undecylenate

Glyceryl Undecylenate, is the ester of glycerin with undecylenic acid. It is derived from a combination of castor bean oil and rapeseed derived glycerine.
It acts as emulsifier but also shows antimicrobial activity. Has skin-conditioning properties.

Citric Acid

Citric acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes.

It is a pH adjustor and citric acid’s clinical effects include being able to help improve the appearance of photoaged skin, help improve the skin elasticity, increase skin firmness, as well as an skin exfoliator, therefore helping with allowing new cells surface the skin faster to allow smooth skin.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Get all the updates!

© 2021 Collection De Massy Inc. All rights reserved / Tous droits réservés       Perfumes made in  Montreal, Canada